Courses


Thursday 3.15-4.45 pmHall 1

C-T-1
OCT angiography in glaucoma

Chair(s): David Huang (United States); Linda Zangwill (United States);


Thursday 3.30-4.30 pmHall 3e

C-T-2
Trabeculectomy: the elements

Chair(s): Eytan Blumenthal (Israel); Eugeny Egorov (Russian Federation); Jody Piltz Seymour (United States);


Thursday 3.30-4.30 pmRoom 208

C-T-3
New technologies to surf the future glaucoma tsunami

Chair(s): Jack Cioffi (United States); Aachal Kotecha (United Kingdom);


Thursday 3.30-4.30 pmHall 1b

C-T-4
Laser treatment of glaucoma - evidence update and practical tips

Chair(s): Philip Bloom (United Kingdom); Winifred Nolan (United Kingdom);


Thursday 3.30-4.30 pmRoom 203a+b

C-T-5
Perfecting the art of glaucoma phenotyping

Chair(s): Michael Coote (Australia); Susie Williams (South Africa);


Thursday 3.30-4.30 pmRoom 201

C-T-6
Advanced functional assessment of glaucoma

Chair(s): Allison McKendrick (Australia); Vittorio Porciatti (United States);


Thursday 3.30-4.30 pmRoom 206

C-T-7
Hypotony - case based discussion

Chair(s): Paul Palmberg (United States); Steven Sarkisian (United States);


Thursday 3.30-4.30 pmRoom 207

C-T-8
Mouse and rat models of glaucoma

Chair(s): Dong-Feng Chen (United States); James Morgan (United Kingdom);


Thursday 4.45-5.45 pmHall 3b+c

C-T-9
Surgery in secondary and complicated glaucomas

Chair(s): John Brookes (United Kingdom); Ingeborg Stalmans (Belgium);


Thursday 4.45-5.45 pmHall 3e

C-T-10
Surgery in pediatric glaucoma

Chair(s): Sonya Bennett (New Zealand); Maria Papadopoulos (United Kingdom);


Thursday 4.45-5.45 pmRoom 208

C-T-11
Surgery in the developing world

Chair(s): Nagib Du Toit (South Africa); Winifred Nolan (United Kingdom);


Thursday 4.45-5.45 pmHall 1b

C-T-12
Exfoliation syndrome: from the laboratory to the clinic

Chair(s): Terete Borras (United States); Stefano Gandolfi (Italy);


Thursday 4.45-5.45 pmRoom 203a+b

C-T-13
Neuroprotection - the future of glaucoma treatment

Chair(s): Leonard Levin (Canada); Keith Martin (United Kingdom); Alice Pebay (Australia);


Thursday 4.45-6.00 pmRoom 201

C-T-14
IOP assessment in clinical practice

Chair(s): Anne Brooks (Australia); Kaweh Mansouri (Switzerland); Remo Susanna Jr. (Brazil);


Thursday 4.45-5.45 pmRoom 206

C-T-15
Update on neovascular glaucoma management

Chair(s): Marcelo Nicolela (Canada); Goji Tomita (Japan);


Thursday 4.45-5.45 pmRoom 207

C-T-16
Alternative and complementary therapies for glaucoma

Chair(s): Catherine Birt (Canada); Murray Fingeret (United States);


Friday 3.30-4.30 pmHall 3b+c

C-F-1
Normal tension glaucoma: pathogenesis, progression and treatment

Chair(s): Makoto Araie (Japan); Alon Harris (United States);


Friday 3.30-4.30 pmHall 3e

C-F-2
Tube surgery - the elements

Chair(s): Lama Al-Aswad (United States); Nuwan Niyadurupola (United Kingdom);


Friday 3.30-4.30 pmRoom 208

C-F-3
Fixing problems after trabeculectomy and non-penetrating surgery

Chair(s): Teresa Chen (United States); Ronnie George (India);


Friday 3.30-4.30 pmHall 1b

C-F-4
Myopia and glaucoma

Chair(s): Jost Jonas (Germany); Ki Ho Park (South Korea);


Friday 3.30-4.30 pmRoom 203a+b

C-F-5
Should we screen for glaucoma?

Chair(s): Michael Chaglasian (United States); Paul Healey (Australia); Susie Williams (South Africa);


Friday 3.30-4.30 pmRoom 201

C-F-6
Sustainable glaucoma care and health economics

Chair(s): Frances Meier-Gibbons (Switzerland); Rohit Varma (United States);


Friday 3.30-4.30 pmRoom 206

C-F-7
Pursuing a career as a clinician-scientist

Chair(s): Jack Cioffi (United States); Neeru Gupta (Canada); James Tsai (United States);


Friday 3.30-4.30 pmRoom 207

C-F-8
Novel animal models for glaucoma

Chair(s): Abe Clark (United States); Carol Toris (United States);


Friday 4.45-5.45 pmHall 3b+c

C-F-9
Practical tips & tricks for minimally invasive glaucoma surgery

Chair(s): Lydia Chang (United Kingdom); Antonio Fea (Italy);


Friday 4.45-5.45 pmHall 3e

C-F-10
Fixing problems with tubes

Chair(s): Henny Beckers (Netherlands); Paul Chew (Singapore);


Friday 4.45-5.45 pmRoom 208

C-F-11
CSF pressure + glaucoma

Chair(s): John Berdahl (United States); Jost Jonas (Germany);


Friday 4.45-5.45 pmHall 1b

C-F-12
Diagnosis and management of a glaucoma suspect

Chair(s): Dexter Leung (Hong Kong); Osamah Saeedi (United States);


Friday 4.45-5.45 pmRoom 203a+b

C-F-13
Advanced glaucoma in low income populations

Chair(s): Fatima Kyari (Nigeria); Tony Realini (United States);


Friday 4.45-5.45 pmRoom 201

C-F-14
Image reading + grading

Chair(s): Brad Fortune (United States); Robert Chang (United States);


Friday 4.45-5.45 pmRoom 206

C-F-15
Proteomic approach to better glaucoma care

Chair(s): Roger W Beuerman (Singapore); Hannu Uusitalo (Finland);


Friday 4.45-5.45 pmRoom 207

C-F-16
Looking over the glaucoma horizon

Chair(s): Jeffrey Liebmann (United States); Janet Serle (United States);