Parallel Symposiums


Thursday 8.30-10.00 amHall 1

PS-T-1
Angle closure and angle closure glaucoma (APGS symposium)

Chair(s): Ivan Goldberg (Australia); Clement Tham (Hong Kong); Tetsuya Yamamoto (Japan);


Thursday 8.30-10.00 amHall 3b+c

PS-T-2
Optimising cataract refractive surgery outcomes in the glaucoma patient

Chair(s): Florent Aptel (France); Esther Hoffmann (Germany);


Thursday 8.30-10.00 amHall 3e

PS-T-3
Big data and glaucoma

Chair(s): David Garway-Heath (United Kingdom); Janey Wiggs (United States);


Thursday 2.00-3.00 pmHall 1

PS-T-4
Surgery for angle closure glaucoma

Chair(s): Seng Kheong Fang (Malaysia); Gus Gazzard (United Kingdom);


Thursday 1.45-3.15 pmHall 3b+c

PS-T-5
New discoveries in exfoliation (Lindberg Symposium)

Chair(s): Gabor Hollo (Hungary); Fridbert Jonasson (Iceland); Tero Kivela (Finland); Robert Ritch (United States);


Thursday 2.00-3.00 pmHall 3e

PS-T-6
The impact of glaucoma

Chair(s): Cecilia Fenerty (United Kingdom); George Spaeth (United States);


Thursday 2.00-3.00 pmRoom 208

PS-T-7
Africa Symposium

Chair(s): David Friedman (United States); Neeru Gupta (Canada);


Friday 8.30-10.00 amHall 1

PS-F-1
MIGS - the evidence

Chair(s): Andre Mermoud (Switzerland); Herbert Reitsamer (Austria);


Friday 8.30-10.00 amHall 3b+c

PS-F-2
Glaucoma progression

Chair(s): Anders Heijl (Sweden); Alexander Kuroyedov (Russian Federation);


Friday 8.30-10.00 amHall 3e

PS-F-3
Glaucoma genomics

Chair(s): Michael Hauser (United States); Subhabrata Chakrabarti (India);


Friday 2.00-3.00 pmHall 1

PS-F-4
Risk profiling

Chair(s): Fotis Topouzis (Greece); Robert Weinreb (United States);


Friday 2.00-3.00 pmHall 3b+c

PS-F-5
What really happens to retinal ganglion cells in glaucoma

Chair(s): Makoto Aihara (Japan); James Morgan (United Kingdom);


Friday 2.00-3.00 pmHall 3e

PS-F-6
What's new in IOP?

Chair(s): Paul Kaufman (United States); Sameh Mosaed (United States);


Friday 1.45-3.15 pmRoom 203a+b

PS-F-7
Patient Oriented Symposium

Chair(s): Ivan Goldberg (Australia); Robert Ritch (United States);


Saturday 8.30-10.00 amHall 1

PS-S-1
Current glaucoma management - medical & laser therapy

Chair(s): Anton Hommer (Austria); Remo Susanna Jr. (Brazil); Visanee Tantisevi (Thailand);


Saturday 8.30-10.00 amHall 3b+c

PS-S-2
OCT in glaucoma: present and future

Chair(s): Catherine Jui-Ling Liu (Taiwan); Linda Zangwill (United States);


Saturday 8.30-10.00 amHall 3e

PS-S-3
Populations to practice

Chair(s): Fatima Kyari (Nigeria); Lingam Vijaya (India);


Saturday 11.45-1.15 pmHall 1

PS-S-4
My worst nightmare as a glaucoma surgeon

Chair(s): Alain Bron (France); Tina Wong Tzee Ling (Singapore);


Saturday 11.45-1.15 pmHall 3b+c

PS-S-5
New frontiers in glaucoma

Chair(s): Pat Boya (Spain); Adriana Di Polo (Canada); Crawford Downs (United States);


Saturday 11.45-1.15 pmHall 3e

PS-S-6
Biomechanics in glaucoma

Chair(s): Cynthia Roberts (United States);